Getty Images

Updated Schedule for VHSL Spring Championships

Finals in 5 Sports, 23 Local Teams Still Alive

Gary Hess
June 05, 2019 - 11:32 am

State VHSL Championships will be decided this weekend in baseball, softball, boys and girls lacrosse, boys and girls soccer, and boys and girls tennis. 

There are 23 local teams still alive 

Here is the schedule

Getty Images

Baseball

Class 6 at Deep Run

Friday's semifinals
Westfield vs Ocean Lakes, 10 a.m.
Lake Braddock vs James River, 2 p.m.

Saturday's final 12:30

Class 5 at Glen Allen

Friday's semifinals
Stafford vs Hickory, 10 a.m.
Halifax vs Mills Godwin, 2 p.m.

Saturday's final 12:30

Getty Images

Softball

Class 6 at Deep Run

Friday's semifinals
Langley vs Cosby, 2 p.m.
South County vs Manchester, 6 p.m.

Saturday's final 12:30

Class 5 at Glen Allen

Friday's semifinals
Mountain View vs Mills Godwin, 10 a.m.
Stone Bridge vs Glen Allen, 1 p.m.

Saturday's final 12:30

Getty Images

Lacrosse Finals

Class 5 - Saturday at Deep Run

Boys - Briar Woods vs Atlee, 10 a.m.

Girls - Freedom vs Atlee, 3 p.m.

Getty Images

Tennis Finals

Class 6 - Saturday at Deep Run

Girls - George Marshall vs Cosby, 10 a.m

Class 5 - Saturday at Glen Allen

Boys - Deep Run vs TJ Science & Tech, Noon
Girls - Deep Run vs TJ Science & Tech, 9 a.m.

Class 4 - Saturday at Blacksburg (Burrow-Burleson Tennis Center)

Boys - John Handley vs Hanover, 4 p.m.
Girls - Blacksburg vs Hanover, 4 p.m.

Class 2 - Saturday at Virginia Tech Tennis Center

Boys - Eastside vs Maggie Walker, 9 a.m.
Girls - Radford vs. Maggie Walker, 9 a.m.

Getty Images

Boys Soccer

Class 6 at Deep Run

Friday's semifinals
South Lakes vs First Colonial, 2 p.m.
James Madison vs Cosby, 4

Saturday's final 5:15

Class 5 at Glen Allen

Friday's semifinals
Freedom vs Mills Godwin, 2 p.m.
Briar Woods vs Deep Run, 4

Saturday's final 12:30

Girls Soccer

Class 6

Friday's semifinals at Deep Run
Yorktown vs Kellam, 10 a.m.
TC Williams vs James River, noon

Saturday's final at Glen Allen 3 p.m.

Class 5 at Glen Allen

Friday's semifinals
Albemarle vs Douglas Freeman, 10 a.m.
Stone Bridge vs Deep Run, noon

Saturday's final 10 a.m.

Class 4 at Roanoke College

Friday's semifinals
Woodgrove vs Jamestown, 1 p.m.
Loudoun County vs Midlothian, 3 p.m.

Saturday's final 9 a.m.

Class 2 

Friday's semifinals
JR-Buchanan vs Maggie Walker, 1 p.m. (at Christiansburg H.S.)
Radford vs George Mason, 1 p.m. (at Radford Recreational Field)

Saturday's final 11 a.m. (Radford Recreational Field)